Privacy Policy

This form should be used in conjunction with Bridge Speech Therapy’s Consent Form. Bridge Speech Therapy Ltd is committed to respecting and protecting your personal information.

About Us

Bridge Speech Therapy Ltd is an Independent Speech & Language Therapy Practice based in Lancashire, founded in 2011. It is registered with Companies House no. 8194119.

It is jointly owned and directed by Sophie Crilly & Louise Laycock, Specialist Speech & Language Therapists.

Within our team we also work with highly skilled Associate Speech & Language Therapists who have a range of experience working with children and young people from 0 – 19 years.

We deliver Speech & Language Therapy (SALT) to children in the home and/or educational setting; specialising in working children & young people who have speech, language and communication needs (SLCN).

Bridge Speech Therapy is registered to 4 Southport Road, Chorley, Lancashire, PR7 1LD

Our Website: https://www.bridgespeechtherapy.co.uk
Our Facebook Page: https://www.facebook.com/BridgeSpeechTherapy/

Our Twitter handle (username): @BridgeSpeech

All Independent Speech & Language Therapists working within the practice are:

  • Registered with the Health Care Professions Council (HCPC)
  • Members of Royal College of Speech & Language Therapists (RCSLT) • Have an enhanced DBS (Disclosure & Barring Service) check/certificate

General Data Protection Regulations & Meeting our Professional Obligations

Bridge Speech Therapy Ltd. is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller. You can view our ICO registration by visiting: www.ico.org.uk/ESDWebPages/Entry/ZA187368

All Associate Speech & Language Therapists of Bridge Speech are also registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a Data Controller.

All Independent Speech & Language Therapists within the team work in accordance with professional guidelines from the RCSLT and the HCPC, and all information will be held and processed in line with General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), 2018, and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Collecting of personal information:

Information about your child may be collected via spoken or written information from parents/carers. With parental consent, information may also be collected from other professionals (e.g. school staff, NHS SLT). We only collect information that is relevant or required to provide speech and language therapy services.

We do not employ agents to process any personal data (e.g. mailing list companies) or give/sell client details to any third parties.

What kinds of personal information will we collect?

The list below provides some examples of personal information that may be collected:

  • The child’s name, age, date of birth, home address, educational setting, medical history, education details, speech & language history, developmental milestones, ethnicity.
  • Parent or carer names, phone numbers, email addresses, home address, details of any speech, language or learning difficulties.
  • Family structure details (e.g. details of who lives at home with the child).

What is Bridge Speech Therapy’s lawful basis for processing personal information?

The lawful basis is a ‘legitimate interest’ under article 6 of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Any information gathered & stored by Bridge Speech Therapy Ltd. is done so with your child’s best interests in mind and used for the purpose of delivering appropriate speech & language therapy.

Information relating to your child’s health is classified as ‘Special Category Data’ under section 9 of the GDPR. The regulations state that health professionals who are “legally bound to professional secrecy” may have a lawful basis for processing this information. Speech and Language Therapists are legally bound to keep client information confidential and it under this condition that personal information is stored and processed.

Security of personal information:

Bridge Speech Therapy’s policy is to respect the privacy of our clients and their families, the schools/organisations and colleagues we work with, and to maintain compliance with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and all UK specific Data Protection Requirements.

Every member of staff/independent sub-contractor who works for Bridge Speech Therapy has a legal obligation to keep information about a child/young person confidential. Access to personal data is limited to the appropriate staff and information is only shared with organisations and individuals that have a legitimate and legal basis for access.

Bridge Speech Therapy records may be electronic, on paper store personal information securely and confidentially.

Electronic Format: information is securely stored on fully encrypted cloud-based online storage systems/practice management software (e.g. Microsoft Office 365 One Drive, Cliniko, WriteUpp)). Individual reports and programmes are encrypted and password protected.

Laptops used are password protected.

Paper Format: information is stored securely in a locked filing cabinet.

Transportation of records when visiting client’s homes/schools are transported in the locked boot of the car and not left in the vehicle overnight.

Electronic Communication (Email):

Email is not 100% secure method of communication. With your consent, it will be used for correspondence and to send reports, programmes and other documents. Reports & programmes will be password encrypted and saved in Printed Document Format (PDF).

How long will the information be kept?

The RCSLT provides guidelines stating that it is good practice to ‘retain records for children and young people up until the child is 25 years old or 26 if they are 17 years old at the end of treatment’. After this time all records relating to your child will be destroyed.

What are your rights?

  • You have the right to withdraw permission/consent at any time.
  • You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that is held about you and your child. This is called a Subject Access Request and it is free of charge.
  • Because information is processed on a ‘legitimate basis’, it is not possible to request erasure of personal information. However, you can request that incorrect information is changed.
  • You may apply in writing to access an electronic copy of your child’s notes or to request modifications of any inaccuracies. These requests will be dealt with within 30 days. Please make your request in writing to:

Subject Access Requests: Bridge Speech Therapy Ltd, 3 Victoria Court, Croston, Lancashire, PR26 9HW

Who can I contact if I have further questions?

You can contact Sophie Crilly or Louise Laycock from Bridge Speech Therapy Ltd:

Sophie’s contact details:
Email: scrilly@bridgespeechtherapy.co.uk
Mobile: 07906 351539

Louise’s contact details:
Email: louiselaycock@bridgespeechtherapy.co.uk
Mobile: 07791 645636

Bridge Speech Therapy Ltd. Privacy Policy – Updated January 2022